100% Natural Skin Care
A humectant, aloe vera is very beneficial to dry, chapped, and damaged skin, and has been used extensively for enhancing beauty. The gel from the center of the leaves has been used for thousands of years as a superb emollient and skin conditioning agent. It is helpful in erasing blemishes and dark spots, and helps in fighting age-related changes that occur, helping to slow down fine lines and wrinkles as they develop. It also helps in thwarting acne and allergic disorders, soothing skin, and making pores clear and healthy.
Amalaki, also known as the Indian "fruit of the gods," is said to stimulate the production of red blood cells and enhance cellular regeneration in the skin. Long revered as a healing plant, it promotes a glowing complexion and delays wrinkles or loosening of the skin, and also aids rejuvenation of the entire body. It is a rich natural source of antioxidants.
Apricot Kernel Oil
Apricot kernel oil is well-suited to skin care, as it contains essential fatty acids and oleic and linoleic acids that aid cell membrane development and strength. It is also high in vitamins A and E. All of these substances can help to soothe irritated skin while also moisturizing. Regular applications of apricot kernel oil, or products containing it, can keep skin smooth and flexible by softening, hydrating, and conditioning. Because apricot kernel oil is readily absorbed into the skin without leaving an oily residue, it is an excellent choice for all skin types. Its natural propensity for easy absorption makes it a good choice for people with dry skin.
The roots of the ashwagandha plant have been employed for millennia by Ayurvedic healers. Ashwagandha has many beneficial elements, including flavonoids. Numerous modern studies have found that ashwagandha is very effective in reducing inflammation, and is a powerful antioxidant, boosting the immune system, regenerating cells, and promoting general healing.
Avocado oil is a rich, fatty acid emollient, high in amino acid proteins, vitamins A, D, E, and potassium. It is known to be the most moisturizing of any fruit oil. This makes it an excellent choice for plumping up dry, dehydrated skin. Suitable for most skin types (with the exception of highly sensitive skin), it is sometimes used to treat eczema and psoriasis. Avocado oil comes from the flesh of the avocado fruit. (Yes, it's a fruit!) Besides being a wonderful beauty oil that soothes and softens, it penetrates to the lower levels of the skin, nourishing and moisturizing.
Bibitaki is a unique astringent that simultaneously tones the tissues. It has been used for thousands of years in Ayurvedic healing as a cleanser with antifungal, antioxidant, and antimicrobial properties.
The ancient Egyptians and Greeks used cedarwood oil as an ingredient in cosmetics, as well as a means of warding off infection. It has been long sought after by Native American and French healers for its antifungal, antibacterial, and purifying qualities. It helps with reducing oily skin and acne. It is very beneficial for psoriasis, as well as general skin irregularities.
Cypress oil can be used for varicose and broken veins, as well as clearing oily and congested skin. Its properties are excellent for detoxifying and purifying the skin while helping to balance any irregularities.
SOMALIA & YEMEN
An aromatic resin from a scraggy desert tree, frankincense was one of the most prized and costly substances in the ancient world, worth more than its weight in gold. Egyptian women painted their eyelids with kohl, or black powder, which is made of charred frankincense. It has been used to rejuvenate and stimulate circulation and has pronounced balancing properties. It is also said to help diminish stretch marks.
The fruit from this herbaceous plant has long been known in India. It revitalizes, tones, and nourishes the skin. Haritaki also has strong antibacterial, antifungal, and antiviral properties. Added to many traditional Ayurvedic formulas, these fruits rejuvenate while deeply cleansing the skin.
Originally grown in China and northern India, the Moors brought jasmine flowers to Spain. At present, Italy, Morocco, Egypt, China, Japan, and Turkey are the best producers of jasmine essential oil. It takes over one thousand pounds (450 kilograms) of jasmine to make a pound of jasmine essential oil, which is known for its delightful fragrance as well as its soothing, calming, cooling, and balancing properties.
Jojoba oil closely resembles sebum, which the skin produces. It acts as a skin conditioner and seals in moisture. Jojoba actually helps reduce excess oil as well as having anti-inflammatory properties.
Known to possess astringent, tonic, and detoxifying therapeutic properties, juniper oil has proved its effectiveness in cleansing oily skin and blocked pores. It helps to calm each and every nerve of your body. It has antifungal and antiseptic qualities that make it useful in treating acne as well as other skin inflammations.
Clay is great for detoxifying and drawing out impurities from the skin. It is said to remove blemishes as it cleanses the pores. Kaolin clay is the mildest of all clays and is suitable to add to products created for people with sensitive skin. It helps stimulate circulation to the skin while gently exfoliating and cleansing it. It does not draw oils from the skin, so it can also be used on dry skin types without negative results.
Lavender is perhaps the most versatile therapeutic botanical essence, having a long history of varied use. It has soothing, antiseptic qualities that make it a perfect remedy for inflammation of the skin and conditions such as acne or psoriasis. Lavender also promotes the healing of rash-prone, uneven complexions.
This herb works very well to promote a healthy, glowing complexion. It helps thwart pimples, scars, and other pigmentation anomalies, promoting the healing of skin tissue damaged by injury or infection. Manjistha has general antioxidant, detoxifying, purifying, and astringent properties.
Moroccan Red Clay
Moroccan red clay comes from deep below the Atlas Mountains in Morocco. This is a strong cleansing clay that will draw excess oils from the skin, stimulate circulation to the skin, and act as a powerful astringent for oily skin. It is often used for exfoliating and detoxifying problem skin.
Myrrh is known widely for its fine fragrance, as well as its rejuvenating and calming effect. It helps in preventing tissue degeneration, creating a more toned and healthy complexion. It is known to help the general balance of the skin's appearance.
In India, this tree is known as "nature's drugstore" and "the village pharmacy." It is well known for being a potent antimicrobial herb. Local applications of neem powder or neem oil have miraculous results. It aids many skin problems, including acne and blemishes because of its healing and purifying properties. It is considered a major component in Ayurvedic medicine, and is particularly prescribed for skin problems.
Neroli is highly prized for its fragrance, as well as being known for its fine healing properties. Wonderful for moisturizing and soothing mature skin, it is also useful for scars and stretchmarks. In aromatherapy it is often used for depression, reducing stress, easing fear, and promoting deep sleep. It is known to be an amazing antiseptic as well.
Pure rose essence has many benefits for the skin. The soothing properties of rose make this a good tonic for dry, sensitive, and mature skins. It also controls the skin's oil secretion, thereby balancing its natural pH level. Steam-distilled from fresh rose blossoms, it takes about 30 roses to get one drop of the deep, rich, sweetly floral oil. It is excellent for dry skin, wrinkles, and mature complexions. Rose water is a versatile skin care product, which can be effective for all skin types in cleansing and stimulating the skin. Research shows that the antibacterial properties of rose water prevent acne, pimples, and wrinkles, and cure sunburns and stressed skin.
Rose Geranium Oil
Rose geranium essential oil is well tolerated by most skin types. Rose geranium oil helps to balance the secretion of sebum and aids in clearing oily complexions. Its antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties are useful in treating acne and eczema, having a calming and soothing effect on the skin and nervous system.
The name Shatavari translates to "she who possesses 100 husbands," referring to the herb's rejuvenative properties. This herb is known to increase sattva, or the positivity and healing power of the person using it. It helps in restoring damaged skin cells and aids in a faster resolution of skin problems,
Traditional uses for turmeric are as an aphrodisiac, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antibacterial, and general purifier. These qualities make it ideal for treating skin conditions, including eczema, psoriasis, and acne. Powerfully detoxifying, it brightens and strengthens the skin, and is suitable for all skin types.
Tulsi is useful in conditioning the skin by improving blood circulation, thereby helping each and every cell get nutrition and oxygen, making the skin glow. Tulsi works as a powerful purifier, helping to remove extra oil from the skin surface. Tulsi contains high amounts of vitamins C and A, and powerful antioxidants that protect the body from the signs of premature aging caused by free radicals. It is used extensively in Ayurvedic medicine as a tonic to aid in purification.
Vitamin E is the major antioxidant naturally found in human skin. It neutralizes free radicals and gives the complexion a soft, smooth, radiant appearance. Proven to help retain moisture in the skin, diminishing the appearance of wrinkles and signs of aging, it repairs and soothes rough, dry, sun-damaged skin by regenerating the problematic dermal layers.
PHILIPPINES & INDONESIA
Ylang ylang oil helps to correct the imbalanced production of sebum and has a soothing effect on the skin. Possessing a sweet, jasmine-like aroma, it has long been used as an antidepressant and a spiritual balancer. Used as a facial toner, it has a wonderfully stimulating effect on the skin, smoothes fine lines and wrinkles, and is suitable for all skin types.